My Cart

Test bank for Introduction to Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition by Linton

Test bank for Introduction to Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition by Linton

Test bank for Introduction to Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition by Linton

Download sample

$36.50

In stock
SKU: qjoea720190 Category:

Share this product

YOU SHOULD KNOW

  1. 1. We do not sell the textbook.
  2. 2. We provide digital files only.
  3. 3 .We can provide sample before you purchase
  4. 4 .We do not offer refund once the order is completed.
  5. 5. You will receive this product immediate after placing the order
  6. 6. You are buying: Test bank for Introduction to Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition by Linton
  7. 7. ***THIS IS NOT THE ACTUAL BOOK. YOU ARE BUYING the Test Bank in e-version of the following book***

Chapter 07: The Nurse and the Family MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. What is the primary reason that family is an important unit in society?
ANS: B
A family is defined as being joined together by bonds of sharing and emotional
closeness.
a. Offers unconditional love and acceptance
b. Provides emotional support and security
c. Is essential to life and society
d. Promotes cultural values and attitudes

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 83 OBJ: 1
TOP: The Family Unit KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX:
N/A
2. What should a nurse assess when a patient comes from an extended
family?
ANS: B
The extended family consists of relatives of either spouse who live with the
nuclear family. Children, regardless of their parentage, are considered part of the
nuclear family.
a. Multiple wage earners
b. Three generations living together
c. Children from previous marriages
d. Parents of different ethnic origins

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 83 OBJ: 2

 

TOP: Types of Families
Assessment
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Psychosocial Adaptation
3. What type of families is most prevalent in the United States according to
the latest Census Bureau report?
ANS: D
Nearly 50% of families live in a traditional family setting according to the2010
Census Bureau report.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 83 OBJ: 2
a. Nontraditional
b. Blended
c. Multigenerational
d. Traditional

TOP: Family Settings KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: N/A
4. In what type of family are children of racial minorities most likely to
belong?
ANS: B
Census Bureau findings from 2000 indicate that children of racial minorities
are twice as likely as white children to live in extended families.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Knowledge

REF: p. 83 OBJ: 2
TOP: Family Settings KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
a. Blended
b. Extended
c. Traditional
d. Nontraditional

MSC: NCLEX: N/A
5. A nurse is designing a home care plan for a child with a congenital
disease and is assessing the family values regarding home care. What is
the best resource for the nurse to use?
ANS: C
Determining the family?s values, beliefs, customs, an health needs and health care practice
is important. The best source is the family itself.
DIF Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 84 OBJ: 2
:
TOP: Cultural Aspects KEY: Nursing Process Step:
Planning
a. Current literature on congenital deformities
b. General knowledge of the culture
c. Patient?s family
d. Written survey

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
6. A nurse counsels a family regarding the stage of families with
adolescents. Which developmental task is appropriate for the nurse to
include?
ANS: D
The family developmental tasks at this stage include balancing freedom with
responsibility and maintaining communication between parents and children.
DIF Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 84 | p. 88 OBJ: 3
:
a. Maintaining relationships with the
extended family
b. Developing parental roles to meet the
needs of children
c. Maintaining a satisfying marital
relationship
d. Maintaining open communication between
parent and children

TOP: Family Life Cycles
Implementation
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development
7. Which developmental task should families master in later life?
ANS: D
The last stage of the family life cycle includes families in later life who are
adjusting to retirement, the aging process, decreased self-esteem, and changes
in status and health issues. Maintaining a satisfactory living arrangement is the
primary developmental task.
a. Becoming role models for their
grandchildren
b. Making a significant contribution to society
c. Abandoning the parental role to grown
children
d. Maintaining a satisfactory living
arrangement

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 85 OBJ: 3

TOP: Family Life Cycles
Planning
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development
8. Culture and social class usually set a precedent for different roles and
responsibilities of each family member. Which example best
demonstrates the healthiest family?
ANS: D
A healthy family is one in which the opportunity to shift roles occurs easily from
time to time.
a. The father assumes the role as
breadwinner.
b. The mother assumes the role as
homemaker.
c. The father or mother shares the roles of
breadwinner and homemaker.
d. The roles of breadwinner or homemaker
can be shifted as needed.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 85 OBJ: 2
TOP: Family Role Structure KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: N/A
9. During a family counseling session, a patient, a mother of a 5-year-old son, states, “I
don?t understand why my husband co our son involved in T-ball. My son
said the coach and his dad yelled at him and told him the game was lost because he
couldn?t catch the What is the most
important family interaction to maintain a healthy family unit?
a. Maintain open communication among all
family members.
b. Encourage self-acceptance and selfesteem for all family members.
c. Encourage all family members to
participate in community events.
d. Realize that not all family members may
be able to fulfill assigned roles.

ANS: B
The most important influence on family interaction is the self-esteem of each
member.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4

 

TOP: Family Interaction
Implementation
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

10. For the past three evenings, shortly after their arrival in the hospital
unit, the parents of a 14-year-old daughter begin to argue about the cost of the
hospitalization and the time required to come to the hospital. The patient begins to
cry and complains about her abdominal pain. What role is the patient assuming?

a. Caretaker
b. Martyr
c. Blocker
d. Scapegoat

ANS: D
A scapegoat usually assumes the role to maintain homeostasis, serving to divert
attention from marital conflict between spouses.
DIF Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4
:
TOP: Family Role Structure KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
11. A patient, a 36-year-old mother of four children, is crying. She relates to you that her best
friend just told her, and you do everything perfectly, but I
don?t think you is the patient assuming?
ANS: B
a. Caretaker
b. Martyr
c. Contributor
d. Harmonizer

A martyr sacrifices everything for the sake of the family.
DIF Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4
:
TOP: Family Role Structure KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

12.What is the basis for the roles children assume in families?
ANS: D
Parents reward children for fulfilling certain roles, which children adopt and
maintain as they mature.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4

TOP: Family Role Structure KEY Nursing Process Step:
:
Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Psychosocial Adaptation
a. Obligation
b. Instinct
c. Observation
d. Rewards

13.A patient confides that her husband shares only the incidental happenings
of his day at work as he reads the paper, and he never tells her that he loves her
anymore. She is beginning to wonder if their marriage is getting stale. What
communication pattern should the nurse recognize?

ANS: D
One type of dysfunctional communication involves using chitchat about
unimportant daily occurrences to avoid discussing meaningful issues or
expressing feelings.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 87 OBJ: 4

TOP: Functional Communication
Assessment
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
14.What should a nurse consider when discussing the communication
patterns of families with the patient?
a. Affective
b. Affectional
c. Functional
d. Dysfunctional

ANS: A
Although each option has significance, cultural aspects must be considered in
determining the functioning level of the family as it affects the roles taken.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 87 OBJ: 4

 

TOP: Functional Communication
Planning
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
15.A patient states that her 5-year-old daughter is always running up to
relatives and friends and wants to give them a big hug and kiss. The patient asks
if her daughter is appropriate in her actions. What is the most
appropriate reply based on the concepts of functional communication?
a. Cultural aspects of the family
b. Age of the family members
c. Role adopted by each family member
d. Number of members in the family

ANS: C
Physical expression of emotion usually dominates in early childhood and is
normal in the developmental pattern.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 86-87 OBJ: 4

 

TOP: Functional Communication
Implementation
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development
a. “Your daughter?s actions ar dysfunctional.”
b. “Your daughter is just be in and will outgrow
being so a
c. “Your daughter is going thr developmental
phase.”
d. “Doesourymother-in-law show signs of
affection toward your daugh

16.For what should functional patterns of communication in the family
setting provide a means?
ANS: A
Functional patterns of communication include emotional and affective
communication that deals with the expression of feelings and nurturing. A
healthy family is able to demonstrate a wide range of emotions and feelings.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 86-87 OBJ: 4

TOP: Functional Communication
Implementation
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Nurturing
b. Information
c. Closeness
d. Openness

17.What does the manner in which a family unit adapts to stress affect?
ANS: B
The manner in which a family handles stress can affect the health of the family.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 87

OBJ: 5

TOP: Stress and Adaptation
Process Step: Implementation
KEY:

Nursing
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Ability to communicate and function
b. Health and function
c. Level of affective communication
d. Ability to adapt and function

18.A patient who was recently diagnosed with cancer tells the nurse that she
is so grateful for her children and family because she does not know what she
would do without them. Which coping response is being
exhibited?
ANS: A
The internal family coping responses are those that the family relationships use
as support.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 88 OBJ: 5 TOP: Coping
Strategies KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Internal family
b. External family
c. Family communication
d. Social support

19.What is the main role of the nurse when assessing families and their
coping strategies?
ANS: B
Families need information and reassurance.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 88 OBJ: 6
TOP: Role of the Nurse KEY: Nursing Process Step:
Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
20.A patient who is recovering from a mastectomy relates that she no
longer feels like a woman. What is the best response by the nurse?
a. Emotional support and reassurance
b. Information and reassurance
c. Emotional support and referral
d. Elimination of the stressor

ANS: D
Information through organizations can help a patient learn about what to expect,
the disease process, and the recovery.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 88-89 OBJ: 6 | 7

TOP: Community Resources
Implementation
KEY
:
Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. “I am sure you will feel di you have your
prosthetic br
b. “Have you told your husband feel?”
c. “I will bring you a catal-og in prosthetic bras.”
d. “Would you like me to arran „Reach for
Recovery??”

21.A patient states that her mother has just been diagnosed with Alzheimer
disease and that she is devastated and does not know what to do. The nurse
suggests that she attend a support group meeting where she can discuss her
concerns with others. The patient says that she will call
and attend a meeting. Which coping strategy is the patient using?
ANS: C
Coping responses include internal and external family coping responses.
External coping strategies refer to the use of social support systems to solve
problems.
DIF Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 88-89 OBJ: 5
:
TOP: Coping Strategies KEY: Nursing Process Step:
Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Internal family coping by sharing feelings
b. External family coping by seeking
information
c. External family coping by seeking social
support
d. Internal family coping to maintain a
cohesive family unit

22.What is a nursing priority when assessing the coping measures of
families under stress?
ANS: D
Family coping strategies are actions that families use to respond to stressors.
DIF Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 87-88 OBJ: 5
:
TOP: Coping Mechanisms
Assessment KEY: Nursing Process Step:
a. Determine the type of coping mechanisms
used by the family in the past.
b. Consider the relationship of the family
members.
c. Relieve the anxiety and fear of the family
members.
d. Determine what stressors the family is
currently experiencing.

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
23.As a nurse is preparing a patient for a colonoscopy, the patient states that
she is nervous about the procedure but knows it will help her physician diagnose
her problem. Which coping strategy should the nurse recognize
the patient is using?
ANS: A
Coping strategies include interpreting the events in a positive way.
DIF Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 87-88 OBJ: 5
a. Internal family coping by interpreting
events in a positive manner
b. Internal family coping by relieving anxiety
and tension with humor
c. External family coping by seeking social
support
d. External family coping by depersonalizing
the procedure

:
TOP: Coping Strategies KEY Nursing Process Step:
:
Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

24.What is the best description of the current view of the family as a
unit?
ANS: D
Friedman (1997) defined the family as “. . . two or m together by bonds of sharing and
emotional closeness and who identify themselves as being part of the family.”
DIF Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 83 OBJ: 1
:
a. Functioning together to provide security
and support to its members
b. Functioning to meet the needs of society
and support its members
c. A unit of two or more that shares common
goals and mutual support
d. A unit of two or more joined together by
mutual bonds and identity

TOP: Family Role Structure KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: N/A
25.A nurse reminds a patient that communication in the family unit involves

continual exchange of information. Which is the best example of
concept?
this

ANS: C
Clear communication is a way of fostering a nurturing environment.
Communication patterns in a functional family demonstrate an acceptance of
individual differences, openness, honesty, and recognition of needs.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension

REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4
TOP: Family Communication KEY Nursing Process Step:
a. Determining the intent of the
communication being sent
b. Determining whether the communication is
functional or dysfunctional
c. Accepting individual differences
d. Excluding emotional responses

:
Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
MULTIPLE RESPONSE
26.What is included in the functional communication styles in a family?
(Select all that apply.)
ANS: A, D, E
Functional communication is open and honest and has no subtlety or superficial
chitchat.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 87 OBJ: 4

 

TOP: Functional Communication
Assessment
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Openness
b. Subtlety
c. Chitchat
d. Spontaneity
e. Self-disclosure

27.A nurse makes a patient referral to a community resource. What benefit(s)
will this referral provide? (Select all that apply.)

a. Provision of helpful literature
b. Ongoing and consistent assistance
c. Reassurance to the family members that
they are not alone
d. A variety of free services
e. Organization of a support grou

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 83 OBJ: 1
TOP: The Family Unit KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A MSC: NCLEX:
N/A
2. What should a nurse assess when a patient comes from an extended
family?
ANS: B
The extended family consists of relatives of either spouse who live with the
nuclear family. Children, regardless of their parentage, are considered part of the
nuclear family.
a. Multiple wage earners
b. Three generations living together
c. Children from previous marriages
d. Parents of different ethnic origins

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 83 OBJ: 2

 

TOP: Types of Families
Assessment
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Psychosocial Adaptation
3. What type of families is most prevalent in the United States according to
the latest Census Bureau report?
ANS: D
Nearly 50% of families live in a traditional family setting according to the2010
Census Bureau report.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 83 OBJ: 2
a. Nontraditional
b. Blended
c. Multigenerational
d. Traditional

TOP: Family Settings KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: N/A
4. In what type of family are children of racial minorities most likely to
belong?
ANS: B
Census Bureau findings from 2000 indicate that children of racial minorities
are twice as likely as white children to live in extended families.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Knowledge

REF: p. 83 OBJ: 2
TOP: Family Settings KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
a. Blended
b. Extended
c. Traditional
d. Nontraditional

MSC: NCLEX: N/A
5. A nurse is designing a home care plan for a child with a congenital
disease and is assessing the family values regarding home care. What is
the best resource for the nurse to use?
ANS: C
Determining the family?s values, beliefs, customs, an health needs and health care practice
is important. The best source is the family itself.
DIF Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 84 OBJ: 2
:
TOP: Cultural Aspects KEY: Nursing Process Step:
Planning
a. Current literature on congenital deformities
b. General knowledge of the culture
c. Patient?s family
d. Written survey

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
6. A nurse counsels a family regarding the stage of families with
adolescents. Which developmental task is appropriate for the nurse to
include?
ANS: D
The family developmental tasks at this stage include balancing freedom with
responsibility and maintaining communication between parents and children.
DIF Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 84 | p. 88 OBJ: 3
:
a. Maintaining relationships with the
extended family
b. Developing parental roles to meet the
needs of children
c. Maintaining a satisfying marital
relationship
d. Maintaining open communication between
parent and children

TOP: Family Life Cycles
Implementation
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development
7. Which developmental task should families master in later life?
ANS: D
The last stage of the family life cycle includes families in later life who are
adjusting to retirement, the aging process, decreased self-esteem, and changes
in status and health issues. Maintaining a satisfactory living arrangement is the
primary developmental task.
a. Becoming role models for their
grandchildren
b. Making a significant contribution to society
c. Abandoning the parental role to grown
children
d. Maintaining a satisfactory living
arrangement

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 85 OBJ: 3

TOP: Family Life Cycles
Planning
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development
8. Culture and social class usually set a precedent for different roles and
responsibilities of each family member. Which example best
demonstrates the healthiest family?
ANS: D
A healthy family is one in which the opportunity to shift roles occurs easily from
time to time.
a. The father assumes the role as
breadwinner.
b. The mother assumes the role as
homemaker.
c. The father or mother shares the roles of
breadwinner and homemaker.
d. The roles of breadwinner or homemaker
can be shifted as needed.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 85 OBJ: 2
TOP: Family Role Structure KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: N/A
9. During a family counseling session, a patient, a mother of a 5-year-old son, states, “I
don?t understand why my husband co our son involved in T-ball. My son
said the coach and his dad yelled at him and told him the game was lost because he
couldn?t catch the What is the most
important family interaction to maintain a healthy family unit?
a. Maintain open communication among all
family members.
b. Encourage self-acceptance and selfesteem for all family members.
c. Encourage all family members to
participate in community events.
d. Realize that not all family members may
be able to fulfill assigned roles.

ANS: B
The most important influence on family interaction is the self-esteem of each
member.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4

 

TOP: Family Interaction
Implementation
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development

10. For the past three evenings, shortly after their arrival in the hospital
unit, the parents of a 14-year-old daughter begin to argue about the cost of the
hospitalization and the time required to come to the hospital. The patient begins to
cry and complains about her abdominal pain. What role is the patient assuming?

a. Caretaker
b. Martyr
c. Blocker
d. Scapegoat

ANS: D
A scapegoat usually assumes the role to maintain homeostasis, serving to divert
attention from marital conflict between spouses.
DIF Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4
:
TOP: Family Role Structure KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
11. A patient, a 36-year-old mother of four children, is crying. She relates to you that her best
friend just told her, and you do everything perfectly, but I
don?t think you is the patient assuming?
ANS: B
a. Caretaker
b. Martyr
c. Contributor
d. Harmonizer

A martyr sacrifices everything for the sake of the family.
DIF Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4
:
TOP: Family Role Structure KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

12.What is the basis for the roles children assume in families?
ANS: D
Parents reward children for fulfilling certain roles, which children adopt and
maintain as they mature.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4

TOP: Family Role Structure KEY Nursing Process Step:
:
Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Psychosocial Adaptation
a. Obligation
b. Instinct
c. Observation
d. Rewards

13.A patient confides that her husband shares only the incidental happenings
of his day at work as he reads the paper, and he never tells her that he loves her
anymore. She is beginning to wonder if their marriage is getting stale. What
communication pattern should the nurse recognize?

ANS: D
One type of dysfunctional communication involves using chitchat about
unimportant daily occurrences to avoid discussing meaningful issues or
expressing feelings.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 87 OBJ: 4

TOP: Functional Communication
Assessment
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
14.What should a nurse consider when discussing the communication
patterns of families with the patient?
a. Affective
b. Affectional
c. Functional
d. Dysfunctional

ANS: A
Although each option has significance, cultural aspects must be considered in
determining the functioning level of the family as it affects the roles taken.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 87 OBJ: 4

 

TOP: Functional Communication
Planning
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
15.A patient states that her 5-year-old daughter is always running up to
relatives and friends and wants to give them a big hug and kiss. The patient asks
if her daughter is appropriate in her actions. What is the most
appropriate reply based on the concepts of functional communication?
a. Cultural aspects of the family
b. Age of the family members
c. Role adopted by each family member
d. Number of members in the family

ANS: C
Physical expression of emotion usually dominates in early childhood and is
normal in the developmental pattern.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 86-87 OBJ: 4

 

TOP: Functional Communication
Implementation
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance: Growth and Development
a. “Your daughter?s actions ar dysfunctional.”
b. “Your daughter is just be in and will outgrow
being so a
c. “Your daughter is going thr developmental
phase.”
d. “Doesourymother-in-law show signs of
affection toward your daugh

16.For what should functional patterns of communication in the family
setting provide a means?
ANS: A
Functional patterns of communication include emotional and affective
communication that deals with the expression of feelings and nurturing. A
healthy family is able to demonstrate a wide range of emotions and feelings.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 86-87 OBJ: 4

TOP: Functional Communication
Implementation
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Nurturing
b. Information
c. Closeness
d. Openness

17.What does the manner in which a family unit adapts to stress affect?
ANS: B
The manner in which a family handles stress can affect the health of the family.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 87

OBJ: 5

TOP: Stress and Adaptation
Process Step: Implementation
KEY:

Nursing
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Ability to communicate and function
b. Health and function
c. Level of affective communication
d. Ability to adapt and function

18.A patient who was recently diagnosed with cancer tells the nurse that she
is so grateful for her children and family because she does not know what she
would do without them. Which coping response is being
exhibited?
ANS: A
The internal family coping responses are those that the family relationships use
as support.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 88 OBJ: 5 TOP: Coping
Strategies KEY: Nursing Process Step: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Internal family
b. External family
c. Family communication
d. Social support

19.What is the main role of the nurse when assessing families and their
coping strategies?
ANS: B
Families need information and reassurance.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 88 OBJ: 6
TOP: Role of the Nurse KEY: Nursing Process Step:
Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
20.A patient who is recovering from a mastectomy relates that she no
longer feels like a woman. What is the best response by the nurse?
a. Emotional support and reassurance
b. Information and reassurance
c. Emotional support and referral
d. Elimination of the stressor

ANS: D
Information through organizations can help a patient learn about what to expect,
the disease process, and the recovery.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 88-89 OBJ: 6 | 7

TOP: Community Resources
Implementation
KEY
:
Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. “I am sure you will feel di you have your
prosthetic br
b. “Have you told your husband feel?”
c. “I will bring you a catal-og in prosthetic bras.”
d. “Would you like me to arran „Reach for
Recovery??”

21.A patient states that her mother has just been diagnosed with Alzheimer
disease and that she is devastated and does not know what to do. The nurse
suggests that she attend a support group meeting where she can discuss her
concerns with others. The patient says that she will call
and attend a meeting. Which coping strategy is the patient using?
ANS: C
Coping responses include internal and external family coping responses.
External coping strategies refer to the use of social support systems to solve
problems.
DIF Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 88-89 OBJ: 5
:
TOP: Coping Strategies KEY: Nursing Process Step:
Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Internal family coping by sharing feelings
b. External family coping by seeking
information
c. External family coping by seeking social
support
d. Internal family coping to maintain a
cohesive family unit

22.What is a nursing priority when assessing the coping measures of
families under stress?
ANS: D
Family coping strategies are actions that families use to respond to stressors.
DIF Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 87-88 OBJ: 5
:
TOP: Coping Mechanisms
Assessment KEY: Nursing Process Step:
a. Determine the type of coping mechanisms
used by the family in the past.
b. Consider the relationship of the family
members.
c. Relieve the anxiety and fear of the family
members.
d. Determine what stressors the family is
currently experiencing.

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
23.As a nurse is preparing a patient for a colonoscopy, the patient states that
she is nervous about the procedure but knows it will help her physician diagnose
her problem. Which coping strategy should the nurse recognize
the patient is using?
ANS: A
Coping strategies include interpreting the events in a positive way.
DIF Cognitive Level: Analysis REF: p. 87-88 OBJ: 5
a. Internal family coping by interpreting
events in a positive manner
b. Internal family coping by relieving anxiety
and tension with humor
c. External family coping by seeking social
support
d. External family coping by depersonalizing
the procedure

:
TOP: Coping Strategies KEY Nursing Process Step:
:
Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation

24.What is the best description of the current view of the family as a
unit?
ANS: D
Friedman (1997) defined the family as “. . . two or m together by bonds of sharing and
emotional closeness and who identify themselves as being part of the family.”
DIF Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 83 OBJ: 1
:
a. Functioning together to provide security
and support to its members
b. Functioning to meet the needs of society
and support its members
c. A unit of two or more that shares common
goals and mutual support
d. A unit of two or more joined together by
mutual bonds and identity

TOP: Family Role Structure KEY: Nursing Process Step: N/A
MSC: NCLEX: N/A
25.A nurse reminds a patient that communication in the family unit involves

continual exchange of information. Which is the best example of
concept?
this

ANS: C
Clear communication is a way of fostering a nurturing environment.
Communication patterns in a functional family demonstrate an acceptance of
individual differences, openness, honesty, and recognition of needs.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension

REF: p. 86 OBJ: 4
TOP: Family Communication KEY Nursing Process Step:
a. Determining the intent of the
communication being sent
b. Determining whether the communication is
functional or dysfunctional
c. Accepting individual differences
d. Excluding emotional responses

:
Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
MULTIPLE RESPONSE
26.What is included in the functional communication styles in a family?
(Select all that apply.)
ANS: A, D, E
Functional communication is open and honest and has no subtlety or superficial
chitchat.

DIF
:
Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 87 OBJ: 4

 

TOP: Functional Communication
Assessment
KEY: Nursing Process Step:

MSC: NCLEX: Psychosocial Integrity: Coping and Adaptation
a. Openness
b. Subtlety
c. Chitchat
d. Spontaneity
e. Self-disclosure

27.A nurse makes a patient referral to a community resource. What benefit(s)
will this referral provide? (Select all that apply.)

a. Provision of helpful literature
b. Ongoing and consistent assistance
c. Reassurance to the family members that
they are not alone
d. A variety of free services
e. Organization of a support group

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test bank for Introduction to Medical Surgical Nursing 6th Edition by Linton”